EX-10.1 2 ex1016413.htm EXHIBIT Ex 10.1 (6.4.13)
[…] Invention & Secrecy Agreement        Revised September 2011


any controversy or legal proceedings relating to said inventions, discoveries, improvements, trade secrets and secret processes or to any patents which may be procured thereon. EMPLOYEE shall not be required pursuant to this subparagraph (f) to assign or to offer to assign any of his right, title or interest in or to any invention, discoveries, improvements, trade secrets or secret processes, which qualify fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor code, which provides as follows:

Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, and (a) which does not relate (1) to the business of the employer or (2) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) which does not result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.