Any breach of this covenant of nondisclosure will result in the forfeiture by Officer and all other persons of any and all rights to severance pay and supplemental pension benefits unpaid at the time of breach and in such event the Company shall have no further obligation to pay any amount related thereto. This Agreement does not apply to any invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870(a) of the California Labor Code, which reads as follows: Section 2870. Inventions on Own Time--Exemption from Agreement 8 (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. 7. ADDITIONAL REMEDIES. Officer recognizes that irreparable injury will result to the Company and to its business and properties in the event of any breach by Officer of any of the provisions of Paragraph 6 of this Agreement, and that Officer's continued employment is predicated on the