Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

APPLE INC (AAPL) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10yApple Inc is designs, manufactures and markets mobile communication and media devices and personal computers, and sells a variety of related software, services, accessories, networking solutions and third-party digital content and applications.

Sector: Technology
Industry: Computer Hardware

CEO: Timothy D. Cook
http://www.apple.com
Price: $203.13 Metrics
OS: 4.72 B 50 % ROE
Market cap: $958 B 25 % ROIC
Net cash: $144 B $30.49 per share
EV: $814 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $79.5 B 10.2 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $68.0 B 12.0 x EV/EBIT
EPS $12.07 16.8 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)
Date FiledTypeDescription
04/19/2019 GN SHAREHOLDER ALERT: T INGN BA AAPL: The Law Offices of Vincent Wong Reminds Investors of Important Class Action Deadlines
04/18/2019 GN CLASS ACTION UPDATE for STMP, WTW, NIO and AAPL: Levi & Korsinsky, LLP Reminds Investors of Class Actions on Behalf of Shareholders
04/17/2019 4 O'BRIEN DEIRDRE (Senior Vice President) has filed a Form 4 on APPLE INC
04/17/2019 4 KONDO CHRIS (Principal Accounting Officer) has filed a Form 4 on APPLE INC
04/17/2019 3/A O'BRIEN DEIRDRE (Senior Vice President) has filed a Form 3/A on APPLE INC
04/17/2019 GN The Klein Law Firm Reminds Investors of Class Actions on Behalf of Shareholders of STMP, CAG, WSR and AAPL
04/16/2019 GN APPLE SHAREHOLDER ALERT BY FORMER LOUISIANA ATTORNEY GENERAL: KAHN SWICK & FOTI, LLC REMINDS INVESTORS WITH LOSSES IN EXCESS OF $100,000 of Lead Plaintif...


Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsSep-29-18Sep-30-17Sep-24-16Sep-26-15Sep-27-14Sep-28-13Sep-29-12Sep-24-11
Revenues265,595229,234215,639233,715182,795170,910156,508108,249
            Revenue growth15.9%6.3%-7.7%27.9%7.0%9.2%44.6%66.0%
Cost of goods sold163,756141,048131,376140,089112,258106,60687,84664,431
Gross profit101,83988,18684,26393,62670,53764,30468,66243,818
            Gross margin38.3%38.5%39.1%40.1%38.6%37.6%43.9%40.5%
Selling, general and administrative16,70515,26114,19414,32911,99310,83010,0407,599
Research and development14,23611,58110,0458,0676,0414,4753,3812,429
EBITA70,89861,34460,02472,53053,60349,95955,84633,982
            EBITA margin26.7%26.8%27.8%31.0%29.3%29.2%35.7%31.4%
Amortization of intangibles   1,3001,100960605192
EBIT70,89861,34460,02471,23052,50348,99955,24133,790
            EBIT margin26.7%26.8%27.8%30.5%28.7%28.7%35.3%31.2%
Pre-tax income72,90364,08961,37272,51553,48350,15555,76334,205
Income taxes13,37215,73815,68519,12113,97313,11814,0308,283
            Tax rate18.3%24.6%25.6%26.4%26.1%26.2%25.2%24.2%
Net income59,53148,35145,68753,39439,51037,03741,73325,922
            Net margin22.4%21.1%21.2%22.8%21.6%21.7%26.7%23.9%
 
Diluted EPS$11.91$9.21$8.31$9.22$6.45$5.68$6.31$27.68
Shares outstanding (diluted)5,0005,2525,5005,7936,1236,5226,617937
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2018 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy