Rocket


Overview
Financials
News + Filings
Key Docs
Charts
Transactions
Holdings
Ownership
Insiders

 
 

AMAZON COM INC (AMZN) Add to portfolio

1m | 3m | 6m | 1y | 2y | 5y | 10y
Price: $3585.20 Metrics
OS: 506.4 M 14 % ROE
Market cap: $1816 B 11 % ROIC
Net cash: $28.9 B $57.13 per share
EV: $1787 B

 
TTM Valuation
EBITDA $35.9 B 49.7 x EV/EBITDA
EBIT $28.3 B 63.1 x EV/EBIT
EPS $51.14 70.1 x P/E

Recent News + Filings   (All items)

Financial Summary   (All financials)
In millions, except per share itemsDec-31-20Dec-31-19Dec-31-18Dec-31-17Dec-31-16Dec-31-15Dec-31-14Dec-31-13
Revenues386,064.0280,522.0232,887.0177,866.0135,987.0107,006.088,988.074,452.0
            Revenue growth37.6%20.5%30.9%30.8%27.1%20.2%19.5%21.9%
Cost of goods sold233,307.0165,536.0139,156.0111,934.088,265.071,651.062,752.054,181.0
Gross profit152,757.0114,986.093,731.065,932.047,722.035,355.026,236.020,271.0
            Gross margin39.6%41.0%40.2%37.1%35.1%33.0%29.5%27.2%
Sales and marketing80,525.059,110.047,841.035,318.024,852.018,664.015,098.011,718.0
Research and development42,740.035,931.028,837.022,620.016,085.012,540.09,275.06,565.0
General and administrative6,668.05,203.04,336.03,674.02,432.01,747.01,552.01,129.0
EBITA23,424.015,092.012,905.04,468.04,377.02,481.0430.0842.0
            EBITA margin6.1%5.4%5.5%2.5%3.2%2.3%0.5%1.1%
Amortization of intangibles509.0565.0475.0366.0287.0270.0215.0168.0
EBIT22,915.014,527.012,430.04,102.04,090.02,211.0215.0674.0
            EBIT margin5.9%5.2%5.3%2.3%3.0%2.1%0.2%0.9%
Pre-tax income24,178.013,976.011,261.03,806.03,892.01,568.0-111.0506.0
Income taxes2,863.02,374.01,197.0769.01,425.0950.0167.0161.0
            Tax rate11.8%17.0%10.6%20.2%36.6%60.6% 31.8%
Net income21,331.011,588.010,073.03,033.02,371.0596.0-241.0274.0
            Net margin5.5%4.1%4.3%1.7%1.7%0.6%-0.3%0.4%
 
Diluted EPS$41.83$22.99$20.15$6.15$4.90$1.25($0.52)$0.59
Shares outstanding (diluted)510.0504.0500.0493.0484.0477.0462.0465.0
 
EBIT is a non-GAAP figure that excludes all non-recurring expenses: restructuring costs, asset impairments, IPR&D writeoffs, and other unusual charges.

Rocket Data Systems, Inc. © 2019 | Contact Us | Data Disclaimer | Terms of Use | Privacy